Date: 4th October 2010 at 10:36am
Written by:


Port Vale are still top despite losing their 100% away record at Oxford, followed by The Spireites, The Millers, The Shakers, Accrington and the Chairboys. Accrington Stanley beat Gillingham 7-4 whilst Chesterfield and Crewe drew 5-5 in two incredible games. Talking of dreamland The Silkmen are just 3 points off the playoffs.


As usual we start with the Silkmen and end with the league table at the bottom.


Macclesfield Town 2 – 0 Northampton Town

The Moss Rose
Attendance:
Match Time: 2/10/10 15:00
Referee R Booth

Scoring Summary
Macclesfield Town Hamza Bencherif (25) Nat Brown (71)
Northampton Town


Shots (on Goal) 12(6) 4(1)
Fouls 10 8
Corner Kicks 6 5
Offsides 5 2
Time of Possession 51% 49%
Yellow Cards 0 1
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 1 2


Northampton Town Yellow Cards
Andrew Holt (26)



Accrington Stanley 7 – 4 Gillingham

The Fraser Eagle Stadium,
Attendance: 1,933
Match Time: October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee I Williamson


The Goal fest
Accrington Stanley Sean McConville (13) Andy Parkinson (34) Charlie Bennett (43) Phil Edwards (pen 58 pen 62) Terry Gornell (73) James Ryan (90)
Gillingham Mark Bentley (29 & 31) Cody McDonald (55) Adebayo Akinfenwa (pen 79)


Accrington Stanley Gillingham
Shots (on Goal) 8(4) 6(2)
Fouls 10 13
Corner Kicks 5 3
Offsides 8 4
Time of Possession 51% 49%
Yellow Cards 2 1
Red Cards 0 1
Saves 4 4


Accrington Stanley Yellow Cards
Ian Dunbavin (78) James Ryan (85)


Gillingham Yellow Cards
Mark Bentley (57)


Gillingham Red Cards
Mark Bentley (87)


Aldershot Town 0 – 2 Cheltenham Town

The EBB Stadium at the Recreation Ground
Attendance: 2,509
Match Time: October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee Oliver Langford


Scorers
Cheltenham Town Danny Andrew (13) Jeff Goulding (62)


Aldershot Town Cheltenham Town
Shots (on Goal) 10(7) 2(0)
Fouls 12 4
Corner Kicks 8 4
Offsides 1 2
Time of Possession 59% 41%
Yellow Cards 1 2
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 0 6


Aldershot Town Yellow Cards
Anthony Charles (75)


Cheltenham Town Yellow Cards
Michael Pook (35) Scott P Brown (60)



Barnet 2 – 0 Hereford United

Underhill Stadium,
Attendance: 1,745
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee G Scott

Scorers
Barnet Mark Marshall (14) Michael Townsend (og 78)


Barnet Hereford United
Shots (on Goal) 10(5) 3(3)
Fouls 6 17
Corner Kicks 13 5
Offsides 3 1
Time of Possession 45% 55%
Yellow Cards 1 1
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 2 7


Barnet Yellow Cards
Joe Devera (90)


Hereford United Yellow Cards
Tony James (72)



Bradford City 0 – 1 Morecambe

Coral Windows Stadium,
Attendance: 10,640
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee S Mathieson


Scorer
Morecambe Paul Mullin (23)

Bradford City Morecambe
Shots (on Goal) 10(3) 9(4)
Fouls 12 4
Corner Kicks 5 4
Offsides 3 2
Time of Possession 41% 59%
Yellow Cards 1 2
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 3 4


Bradford City Yellow Cards
Lee Hendrie (67)


Morecambe Yellow Cards
Gary Hunter (17) Mark Duffy (68)



Burton Albion 2 – 1 Stockport County

Pirelli Stadium,
Attendance: 3,107
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee A Woolmer


Scorer
Burton Albion Aaron Webster (64) Aaron Webster (68)
Stockport County Paul Turnbull (19)


Burton Albion Stockport County
Shots (on Goal) 21(10) 4(2)
Fouls 8 6
Corner Kicks 8 4
Offsides 2 0
Time of Possession 65% 35%
Yellow Cards 0 1
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 4 10


Stockport County Yellow Cards
Danny Swailes (62)



Bury 1 – 1 Rotherham United

Gigg Lane,
Attendance: 3,788
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee G Sutton

Scorers
Bury Ryan Lowe (41)
Rotherham United Adam Le Fondre (47)


Bury Rotherham United
Shots (on Goal) 10(4) 7(1)
Fouls 10 7
Corner Kicks 4 6
Offsides 5 5
Time of Possession 51% 49%
Yellow Cards 2 0
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 2 4


Bury Yellow Cards
Efetobore Sodje (2) Steven Schumacher (90)



Chesterfield 5 – 5 Crewe Alexandra

b2net Stadium
Attendance: 6,047
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee J Moss

The Goal fest
Chesterfield
Jack Lester (23 & 74) Danny Whitaker (pen 79 & pen 89) Craig Clay (90)

Crewe Alexandra Luke Murphy (4) Lee Bell (6) Byron Moore (13) Shaun Miller (26) Donaldson (80)


Chesterfield Crewe Alexandra
Shots (on Goal) 14(6) 3(3)
Fouls 4 6
Corner Kicks 9 3
Offsides 4 2
Time of Possession 41% 59%
Yellow Cards 1 2
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 4 4


Chesterfield Yellow Cards
Jack Hunt (86)

Crewe Alexandra Yellow Cards
Shaun Miller (74) Matt Tootle (88)



Oxford United 2 – 1 Port Vale

The Kassam Stadium,
Attendance: 7,947
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee Gavin Ward


Scorers
Oxford United
Tom Craddock (61) Matthew Green (90)
Port Vale Gareth Owen (90)


Oxford United Port Vale
Shots (on Goal) 8(6) 6(2)
Fouls 10 10
Corner Kicks 5 8
Offsides 4 2
Time of Possession 50% 50%
Yellow Cards 2 1
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 6 8


Oxford United Yellow Cards
Leigh Franks (72) Tom Craddock (90)


Port Vale Yellow Cards
Adam Yates (69)



Shrewsbury Town 1 – 1 Torquay United

Prostar Stadium
Attendance: 6,034
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee C Sarginson


Scorers

Shrewsbury Town Jake Robinson (5)
Torquay United Elliot Benyon (pen 34)


Shrewsbury Town Torquay United
Shots (on Goal) 4(1) 16(5)
Fouls 5 12
Corner Kicks 6 3
Offsides 2 1
Time of Possession 46% 54%
Yellow Cards 2 3
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 3 0


Shrewsbury Town Yellow Cards
Jake Robinson (6) Chris Neal (22)


Torquay United Yellow Cards
Chris Robertson (37) Elliot Benyon (69) Chris Zebroski (83)



Southend United 1 – 0 Lincoln City

Roots Hall, England
Attendance: 5,154
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee D Sheldrake

Scorer

Southend United Barry Corr (3)


Southend United Lincoln City
Shots (on Goal) 13(5) 14(4)
Fouls 13 21
Corner Kicks 4 7
Offsides 4 1
Time of Possession 57% 43%
Yellow Cards 2 2
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 5 6


Southend United Yellow Cards
Michael Timlin (86) Mohsni Bilel (89)


Lincoln City Yellow Cards
Clark Keltie (36) Moses Swaibu (89)


Stevenage 0 – 2 Wycombe Wanderers

Broadhall Way, England
Attendance: 3,384
October 2, 2010, 15:00 BST
Referee D Deadman


Scorers

Wycombe Kevin Betsy (35) Stuart Beavon (45)


Stevenage Wycombe Wanderers
Shots (on Goal) 9(5) 9(3)
Fouls 9 13
Corner Kicks 4 6
Offsides 7 1
Time of Possession 51% 49%
Yellow Cards 2 1
Red Cards 0 0
Saves 1 5


Stevenage Yellow Cards
Darius Charles (36) Jon Ashton (54)


Wycombe Wanderers Yellow Cards
Lewis Montrose (41)

PLD / Goal Difference / Points
1 Port Vale 10 10 22

2 Chesterfield 10 9 19

3 Rotherham 10 7 19

4 Shrewsbury 10 7 18

5 Bury 10 3 16

6 Accrington 10 7 15

7 Wycombe 10 5 15

8 Torquay 10 4 15

9 Oxford Utd 10 5 14

10 Burton Albion 10 3 14

11 Southend 10 1 14

12 Cheltenham 10 -4 14

13 Stevenage 10 2 13

14 Crewe 10 8 12

15 Aldershot 10 -1 12

16 Macclesfield 10 -4 12

17 Stockport 10 -4 11

18 Gillingham 10 -3 10

19 Northampton 10 -5 10

20 Morecambe 10 -8 10

21 Barnet 10 -10 9

22 Lincoln City 10 -7 8

23 Bradford 10 -9 8

24 Hereford 10 -16 5